What is the legal minimum width of a walkway for an assisted living dining room?

December 31st, 2012 | No Comments | Category Dining Out |
Share Button

Issue:

There is an assisted living dining room that I have come upon and the dining room is so very crowded, that the servers cannot walk between some of the tables when the people are seated. Also, the walkers and wheelchairs are approximately 25 feet away when they are dining, which I feel could be a major safety problem upon exiting if there were ever a fire. I am looking for some guidance. This facility is in Pennsyvania.

Question :

What is the legal minimum width of a walkway for an assisted living dining room?

Best Solver (Answer):

Answer by Peter G
Look at the federal ADA guidelines section 5.3 and 4.33.3
5.3 says 36″ minimum aisle width,
and
4.33.3 sets the required number and locations of wheelchair accessible dining spaces and their corequisite ‘able bodied’ dining spaces.

I do not see anything about the person being separated from their mobility device, so that may be an issue.

Share Button
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Rating: 5» 99% like it» Reviewed by Master on In What is the legal minimum width of a walkway for an assisted living dining room?

Do you have comment about What is the legal minimum width of a walkway for an assisted living dining room? ?